ISSA International Awards Winners

Home » ISSA International Awards Winners

2021 Award Winners

Hall of Fame

  • Elizabeth Zwicky
  • J. Trent Adams
  • Murray Kucherawy
  • Edna Conway
  • Dawn Cappelli

Honor Roll

  • Gabe Chomic
  • Adam Danieluk

Chapter of the Year

  • International: Poland
  • Medium: Minnesota
  • Large: Colorado Springs

Volunteer of the Year

  • Francesco Chiarini
  • Patrick Sheehan
  • Christine Mack
  • Debbie Christofferson
  • Julie Johnson

Organization of the Year

  • Mandiant Threat Research Team

President’s Award for Public Service of the Year

  • Jim Reavis

Security Professional of the Year

  • Kurt Danis

Past Award Winners

Hall of Fame Recipients

  • Leonard (“Len”) Max Adleman
  • Francis (“Candy”) Alexander
  • Michael F. Angelo
  • Steven B.Lipner
  • Elisa Bertino
  • Andy Briney
  • Scott Charney
  • William Cheswick
  • Gerald Combs
  • Dave Cullinane
  • Mary Ann Davidson
  • Dorothy Denning
  • Renaud Déraison
  • Whitfield Diffie
  • Donald Evans
  • Dan Farmer
  • Pamela Fusco
  • Simson Garfinkel
  • Dan Geer
  • Susan Hansche
  • Shon Harris
  • Martin Hellman
  • Steve Hunt
  • Michel Kabay
  • Neal Koblitz
  • Sandra Lambert
  • Susan Landau
  • Gordon Lyon
  • Lynn McNulty
  • Erik G. Mettala
  • Victor S. Miller
  • Richard Mosher
  • William Hugh Murray
  • Patricia A. Myers
  • Stephen Northcutt
  • Richard Owen
  • Alan Paller
  • Donn Parker
  • Thomas Peltier
  • Michael Peters
  • Fred Piper
  • George Proeller
  • Marcus Ranum
  • Jim Reavis
  • Jeff Reich
  • Kevin Richards
  • Ronald L. Rivest
  • Ron Ross
  • Howard Schmidt
  • Bruce Schneier
  • Eugene Schultz
  • Winn Schwartau
  • Adi Shamir
  • Sanford Sherizen
  • Eugene Spafford
  • Harold Tipton
  • William Tompkins
  • Wietse Z. Venema
  • James Wade
  • Mark Weatherford
  • Roy Wilkinson
  • Ira Winkler
  • Philip Zimmermann
  • Steve Linford

Honor Roll Recipients

  • Candy Alexander
  • Kelley Archer
  • Joanne Ashland
  • Harry Bing-You
  • Howard “Skip” Chapman
  • Mario Chiock
  • Debra Christofferson
  • Gail Coury
  • Dave Cullinane
  • Bill Danigelis
  • James Duffy
  • Brian Engle
  • Donald Evans
  • Richard Greenberg
  • Alex Grohmann
  • Steve Haydostian
  • Ronald Helsley
  • Andrea Hoy
  • Gerald Isaacson
  • Gerald Kovacich
  • Sandra Lambert
  • Patrick Laverty
  • Russ McRee
  • Bart Moerman
  • Elio Molteni
  • Richard Mosher
  • Shawn Murray
  • William Hugh Murray
  • Patricia (Gilmore) Myers
  • Marc H. Noble
  • Edward Norris
  • Owen O'Connor
  • Richard Owen, Jr.
  • Deb Peinert
  • Lawrence A. Pingree
  • Ralph Spencer Poore
  • George Proeller
  • Dave Reed
  • Kevin L. Richards
  • Anne Rogers
  • Allen Scalise
  • Howard Schmidt
  • Brian Schultz
  • Eugene Schultz
  • Mark Spencer
  • Harold Tipton
  • William Tompkins
  • Javier Torner
  • Joel Weise
  • Robin Wheeler
  • Mark Williams
  • Vern Williams
  • Alex Woda
  • Roger Younglove
  • Ernest E. Zernial, Jr.
  • Scott Frisch

Chapter of the Year

  • Alamo Chapter (2011, 2014, 2018, 2020)
  • Capitol of Texas Chapter (1998, 1999, 2008, 2013, 2016)
  • Central Alabama Chapter (2009)
  • Central Maryland (2017)
  • Chattanooga Chapter (2017, 2019)
  • Colorado Springs Chapter (2005, 2008, 2017, 2021)
  • Denver Chapter (2018, 2020)
  • Fayetteville / Fort Bragg Chapter (2018, 2020)
  • Metro Atlanta Chapter (2011, 2019)
  • Minnesota Chapter (2002, 2016, 2019, 2021)
  • Netherlands (2019)
  • New England Chapter (2000, 2001)
  • Northern Virginia (NOVA) Chapter (2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014)
  • Perú Chapter (2012)
  • Phoenix Chapter (2009, 2015)
  • Poland Chapter (2008, 2011, 2021)
  • Puerto Rico Chapter (2014, 2015)
  • Sacramento Valley Chapter (2012)
  • Silicon Valley Chapter (2003)
  • South Texas Chapter (2007, 2013)
  • Turkey Chapter (2013)
  • United Kingdom Chapter (2005, 2006, 2012)

Chapter Communications Program of the Year

  • Capitol of Texas Chapter (2005, 2006)
  • Denver Chapter (2003)
  • Kansas City Chapter (2000-website, 2001)
  • Metro Atlanta Chapter (2001)
  • Metro New York (1999 – website, 2000 – newsletter)
  • Middle Tennessee Chapter (2002)
  • New England (1998 – website)
  • Northern Virginia Chapter (2004, 2007)
  • Poland Chapter (2009)
  • United Kingdom Chapter (2008, 2009, 2011)

Security Professional of the Year

  • Ravi Krishnan Muthukrishnan (2020)
  • Arthur Cooper (2019)
  • Wally Magda (2018)
  • Albert Marcella (2016)
  • Aaron Carpenter (2014)
  • Randy V. Sabett (2013)
  • Eric Cowperthwaite (2012)
  • Michael Angelo (2011)
  • Howard “Skip” Chapman (2009)
  • Mark Johnson (2008)
  • Louis Gamon (2007)
  • Sherry R. Voit (2006)
  • Vernon Williams (2005)
  • Anne M. Rogers (2004)
  • John Thompson (2003)
  • Joanne Ashland (2002)
  • June Dabbs (2001)
  • Candy Alexander (2000)
  • Nena Young (1999)
  • Thomas R. Peltier (1998)

Volunteer of the Year

  • William Carson (2020)
  • Don Creamer (2019)
  • Dylan Foos (2019)
  • Nia Luckey (2019)
  • Warren Pearce (2019)
  • Susan Ross (2018)
  • Michaela Scarla (2018)
  • Frank Gearhart (2017)
  • Robert Martin (2017)
  • Jake Ross (2017)
  • Colleen Murphy (2016)
  • Constance Matthews (2016)
  • David Vaughn (2015)
  • Jordan Lombard (2015)
  • Lawrence A. Pingree (2015)
  • Phil Rogofsky (2014)
  • Richard Mosher (2012)
  • Roberto Puyó Valladares (2012)
  • Mark Williams (2013)

Organization of the Year

  • Avaya Government Solutions (2013)
  • California State University, San Bernardino (2012)
  • Center for Internet Security (2017)
  • Cisco Systems, Inc. (2007)
  • Citrix (2011)
  • Colorado Technical University (2004)
  • Consul Risk Management BV (2002)
  • Ernst & Young (1999, 2000)
  • Foundstone, Inc. (2001)
  • Girls Go Cyberstart (2019)
  • ITT Technical Institute (2009)
  • Microsoft Trustworthy Computing Group (2015)
  • MITRE Corporation (2008)
  • The Nmap Project (2018)
  • Nortel Government Solutions (2006)
  • OWASP (2016)
  • SANS Institute (1998)
  • Sourcefire (2013)
  • Spamhaus.org (2020)
  • Vanguard Integrity Professionals (2003)

President’s Award for Public Service

  • Brian Krebs (2017)
  • John Austen (2002)
  • Richard A. Clarke (2003)
  • Sharon Ehlers (2008)
  • Karen S. Evans (2004)
  • Jann Horn (2019)
  • George Kurtz (2015)
  • Stuart McClure (2015)
  • Jeff Moss (2011)
  • Marc H. Noble (2007)
  • George Proeller (2009)
  • Joel Scambray (2015)
  • Howard Schmidt (2016)
  • Symantec Stuxnet Team: Liam O'Murchu, Eric Chien, Nicolas Falliere (2012)
  • Johannes Ullrich (2018)
  • George White (2011)

President’s Awards

  • Robert W. Daniels (2006)
  • Louis Gamon (2007)
  • Kevin Richards (2006)

Special Vendor Award

  • SPI Dynamics (2004)

Award of Excellence

  • Richard Mosher (1999)
  • Edward Norris (1999, 2000, 2001)

Individual Contribution to the ISSA

  • Louis Lambert (1998)
  • Robin L. Wheeler (1998)

Individual Achievement

  • Gary E. Brooks
  • Steve Hunt

Higher Education Center of Excellence

  • Colorado Technical University (2005)
Scroll to Top