ISSA International Awards

Every year ISSA International recognizes excellence in information security professionals, the companies they work for, and the chapters to which they belong.

Click on the link to see the 2019 award winners or view previous award winners.

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame is a lifetime achievement award recognizing an individual's exceptional qualities of leadership in their own career and organization as well as an exemplary commitment to the information security profession.

Recipients receive:

  • A lifetime General membership
  • Their name added to the perpetual Hall of Fame plaque
  • An award to display in their office or home
  • A Hall of Fame pin
  • An invitation to receive their award a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • Hall of Fame icon for their personal use

Honor Roll

Honor Roll is a lifetime achievement award recognizing an individual's sustained contributions to the information security community, the advancement of the association and enhancement of the professionalism of the membership.

Recipients receive:

  • 5 years General membership
  • Their name added to the perpetual Honor Roll plaque
  • An award to display in their office or home
  • An Honor Roll pin
  • An invitation to receive their award a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • Honor Roll icon for their personal use

Chapter of the Year

Chapter of the Year recognizes chapters that have done an exceptional job of supporting ISSA’s mission, serving their member communities and advancing the field.

Recipients receive:

  • An award to display
  • An invitation for a chapter representative to receive the award a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • Feature article in the ISSA Journal
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • A Chapter of the Year icon for display on the chapter website or in marketing materials

Volunteers of the Year

The Volunteers of the Year Award recognizes a member who has made a significant difference to their chapter, the association or the information security community through dedicated and selfless service to ISSA.

Recipients receive:

  • An award to display in their office or home
  • An invitation to receive their award a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • A feature article in the ISSA Journal
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • Volunteers of the Year icon for their personal use

Organization of the Year

The Organization of the Year Award recognizes candidates with a sustained, proactive presence that directly contributed to the overall good and professionalism of the association and its membership, providing either services, products and/or direct support that ensures the promotion of the highest ethical standards in addressing information security and its future direction.

ISSA does not intend to limit or restrict nominations to large corporate entities, government agencies, consulting firms, current vendors, or sponsors nor to those individual entities making significant cash contributions to the Association. Instead, ISSA wishes to recognize those who truly distinguish themselves within the community as a whole and are deserving of this recognition.

Recipients receive:

  • An award to display in their office
  • An invitation to receive their award at a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • A feature article in the ISSA Journal
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • Organization of the Year icon for their use
  • The organization must exist at the time of nomination in order to be considered

President's Award for Public Service

The President's Award for Public Service recognizes an individual's contribution to the information security profession in the area of public service.

Recipients receive:

  • An award to display in their office or home
  • An invitation to receive their award a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • A feature article in the ISSA Journal
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • President’s Award icon for their personal use

Security Professional of the Year

The Security Professional of the Year honors one (1) individual who best exemplifies the most outstanding standards and achievement in information security in the preceding year.

  • An award to display in their office or home
  • An invitation to receive their award in a public ceremony with travel and lodging expenses covered by the association
  • A feature article in the ISSA Journal
  • Listing on the association’s website
  • Security Professional icon for their personal use

2019 Award Winners

Hall of Fame

  • Renaud Déraison
  • Dan Geer
  • Neal Koblitz
  • Victor S. Miller
  • Winn Schwartau

Honor Roll

  • Kelley Archer
  • Shawn Murray

Chapter of the Year

  • Small: Chattanooga
  • Medium: Minnesota
  • Large: Metro Atlanta
  • International: Netherlands

Volunteer of the Year

  • Don Creamer
  • Dylan Foos
  • Nia Luckey
  • Warren Pearce

Organization of the Year

  • Girls Go Cyberstart

President's Award for Public Service

  • Jann Horn

Security Professional of the Year

  • Arthur Cooper

Past Award Winners

Hall of Fame Recipients

  • Leonard (“Len”) Max Adleman
  • Francis (“Candy”) Alexander
  • Michael F. Angelo
  • Elisa Bertino
  • Andy Briney
  • Scott Charney
  • William Cheswick
  • Gerald Combs
  • Dave Cullinane
  • Mary Ann Davidson
  • Dorothy Denning
  • Renaud Déraison
  • Whitfield Diffie
  • Donald Evans
  • Dan Farmer
  • Pamela Fusco
  • Simson Garfinkel
  • Dan Geer
  • Susan Hansche
  • Shon Harris
  • Martin Hellman
  • Steve Hunt
  • Michel Kabay
  • Neal Koblitz
  • Sandra Lambert
  • Susan Landau
  • Steven B.Lipner
  • Gordon Lyon
  • Lynn McNulty
  • Erik G. Mettala
  • Victor S. Miller
  • Richard Mosher
  • William Hugh Murray
  • Patricia A. Myers
  • Stephen Northcutt
  • Richard Owen
  • Alan Paller
  • Donn Parker
  • Thomas Peltier
  • Michael Peters
  • Fred Piper
  • George Proeller
  • Marcus Ranum
  • Jim Reavis
  • Jeff Reich
  • Kevin Richards
  • Ronald L. Rivest
  • Ron Ross
  • Howard Schmidt
  • Bruce Schneier
  • Eugene Schultz
  • Winn Schwartau
  • Adi Shamir
  • Sanford Sherizen
  • Eugene Spafford
  • Harold Tipton
  • William Tompkins
  • Wietse Z. Venema
  • James Wade
  • Mark Weatherford
  • Roy Wilkinson
  • Ira Winkler
  • Philip Zimmermann

Honor Roll Recipients

  • Candy Alexander
  • Kelley Archer
  • Joanne Ashland
  • Harry Bing-You
  • Howard “Skip” Chapman
  • Mario Chiock
  • Debra Christofferson
  • Gail Coury
  • Dave Cullinane
  • Bill Danigelis
  • James Duffy
  • Brian Engle
  • Donald Evans
  • Richard Greenberg
  • Patricia (Gilmore) Myers
  • Alex Grohmann
  • Steve Haydostian
  • Ronald Helsley
  • Andrea Hoy
  • Gerald Isaacson
  • Gerald Kovacich
  • Sandra Lambert
  • Patrick Laverty
  • Russ McRee
  • Bart Moerman
  • Elio Molteni
  • Richard Mosher
  • Shawn Murray
  • William Hugh Murray
  • Marc H. Noble
  • Edward Norris
  • Owen O'Connor
  • Richard Owen, Jr.
  • Deb Peinert
  • Lawrence A. Pingree
  • Ralph Spencer Poore
  • George Proeller
  • Dave Reed
  • Kevin L. Richards
  • Anne Rogers
  • Allen Scalise
  • Howard Schmidt
  • Brian Schultz
  • Eugene Schultz
  • Mark Spencer
  • Harold Tipton
  • William Tompkins
  • Javier Torner
  • Joel Weise
  • Robin Wheeler
  • Mark Williams
  • Vern Williams
  • Alex Woda
  • Roger Younglove
  • Ernest E. Zernial, Jr.

Chapter of the Year

  • Alamo Chapter (2011, 2014, 2018)
  • Capitol of Texas Chapter (1998, 1999, 2008, 2013, 2016)
  • Central Alabama Chapter (2009)
  • Central Maryland (2017)
  • Chattanooga Chapter (2017, 2019)
  • Colorado Springs Chapter (2005, 2008, 2017)
  • Denver Chapter (2018)
  • Fayetteville / Fort Bragg Chapter (2018)
  • Lima Perú Chapter (2012)
  • Metro Atlanta Chapter (2011, 2019)
  • Minnesota Chapter (2002, 2016, 2019)
  • Netherlands (2019)
  • New England Chapter (2000, 2001)
  • Northern Virginia (NOVA) Chapter (2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014)
  • Phoenix Chapter (2009, 2015)
  • Poland Chapter (2008, 2011)
  • Puerto Rico Chapter (2014, 2015)
  • Sacramento Valley Chapter (2012)
  • Silicon Valley Chapter (2003)
  • South Texas Chapter (2007, 2013)
  • Turkey Chapter (2013)
  • United Kingdom Chapter (2005, 2006, 2012)

Chapter Communications Program of the Year

  • Capitol of Texas Chapter (2005, 2006)
  • Denver Chapter (2003)
  • Kansas City Chapter (2000-website, 2001)
  • Metro Atlanta Chapter (2001)
  • Metro New York (1999 – website, 2000 – newsletter)
  • Middle Tennessee Chapter (2002)
  • New England (1998 – website)
  • Northern Virginia Chapter (2004, 2007)
  • Poland Chapter (2009)
  • United Kingdom Chapter (2008, 2009, 2011)

Security Professional of the Year

  • Candy Alexander (2000)
  • Michael Angelo (2011)
  • Joanne Ashland (2002)
  • Aaron Carpenter (2014)
  • Howard “Skip” Chapman (2009)
  • Arthur Cooper (2019)
  • Eric Cowperthwaite (2012)
  • June Dabbs (2001)
  • Louis Gamon (2007)
  • Mark Johnson (2008)
  • Wally Magda (2018)
  • Albert Marcella (2016)
  • Thomas R. Peltier (1998)
  • Anne M. Rogers (2004)
  • Randy V. Sabett (2013)
  • John Thompson (2003)
  • Sherry R. Voit (2006)
  • Vernon Williams (2005)
  • Nena Young (1999)

Volunteer of the Year

  • Don Creamer (2019)
  • Dylan Foos (2019)
  • Nia Luckey (2019)
  • Warren Pearce (2019)
  • Susan Ross (2018)
  • Michaela Scarla (2018)
  • Frank Gearhart (2017)
  • Robert Martin (2017)
  • Jake Ross (2017)
  • Jordan Lombard (2015)
  • Constance Matthews (2016)
  • Colleen Murphy (2016)
  • Richard Mosher (2012)
  • Lawrence A. Pingree (2015)
  • Phil Rogofsky (2014)
  • Roberto Puyó Valladares (2012)
  • David Vaughn (2015)
  • Mark Williams (2013)

Organization of the Year

  • Avaya Government Solutions (2013)
  • California State University, San Bernardino (2012)
  • Center for Internet Security (2017)
  • Cisco Systems, Inc. (2007)
  • Citrix (2011)
  • Colorado Technical University (2004)
  • Consul Risk Management BV (2002)
  • Ernst & Young (1999, 2000)
  • Foundstone, Inc. (2001)
  • Girls Go Cyberstart (2019)
  • ITT Technical Institute (2009)
  • Microsoft Trustworthy Computing Group (2015)
  • MITRE Corporation (2008)
  • The Nmap Project (2018)
  • Nortel Government Solutions (2006)
  • OWASP (2016)
  • SANS Institute (1998)
  • Sourcefire (2013)
  • Vanguard Integrity Professionals (2003)

President’s Award for Public Service

  • Brian Krebs (2017)
  • John Austen (2002)
  • Richard A. Clarke (2003)
  • Sharon Ehlers (2008)
  • Karen S. Evans (2004)
  • Jann Horn (2019)
  • George Kurtz (2015)
  • Stuart McClure (2015)
  • Jeff Moss (2011)
  • Marc H. Noble (2007)
  • George Proeller (2009)
  • Joel Scambray (2015)
  • Howard Schmidt (2016)
  • Symantec Stuxnet Team: Liam O'Murchu, Eric Chien, Nicolas Falliere (2012)
  • Johannes Ullrich (2018)
  • George White (2011)

President’s Awards

  • Robert W. Daniels (2006)
  • Louis Gamon (2007)
  • Kevin Richards (2006)

Special Vendor Award

  • SPI Dynamics (2004)

Award of Excellence

  • Richard Mosher (1999)
  • Edward Norris (1999, 2000, 2001)

Individual Contribution to the ISSA

  • Louis Lambert (1998)
  • Robin L. Wheeler (1998)

Individual Achievement

  • Gary E. Brooks
  • Steve Hunt

Higher Education Center of Excellence

  • Colorado Technical University (2005)

 

Scroll to Top