Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
International Awards

ISSA International Awards

Call for Nominations Now Closed

ISSA annually recognizes outstanding information security professionals, their companies, and chapters that are at the top of their respective games. Who would you like to see recognized? Nominations may be made by any member.

This year’s awards will be presented at the ISSA International Conference in Chicago, October 12-13. Award winners will receive transportation, lodging, and complimentary registration. 

Nominators and potential award recipients will be notified of their status by the end of July.

For more information, please contact Leah Lewis.

Past Award Winners

Hall of Fame Recipients

Leonard ("Len") Max Adleman
Francis ("Candy") Alexander 
Michael F. Angelo
Andy Briney
Scott Charney
Dave Cullinane
Mary Ann Davidson
Dorothy Denning
Whitfield Diffie
Donald Evans
Dan Farmer
Pamela Fusco
Simson Garfinkel
Susan Hansche
Martin Hellman
Steve Hunt
Michel Kabay
Sandra Lambert
Steven B.Lipner
Lynn McNulty
Erik G. Mettala
Richard Mosher
William Hugh Murray

Patricia A. Myers          
Stephen Northcutt
Richard Owen
Alan Paller
Donn Parker
Thomas Peltier
Michael Peters
Fred Piper
George Proeller
Marcus Ranum
Ronald L. Rivest
Ron Ross
Howard Schmidt
Bruce Schneier
Eugene Schultz
Adi Shamir
Sanford Sherizen
Eugene Spafford
Harold Tipton
William Tompkins
Wietse Z. Venema
James Wade
Roy Wilkinson
Ira Winkler

Honor Roll Recipients

Candy Alexander
Joanne Ashland
Harry Bing-You
Howard "Skip” Chapman
Mario Chiock
Debra Christofferson
Dave Cullinane
Bill Danigelis
James Duffy
Brian Engle
Donald Evans
Rhonda Farrell
Patricia (Gilmore) Myers     
Steve Haydostian
Ronald Helsley
Andrea Hoy
Gerald Isaacson
Gerald Kovacich
Sandra Lambert
Bart Moerman
Elio Molteni
Richard Mosher
William Hugh Murray
Marc H. Noble
Edward Norris

Owen O'Connor
Richard Owen, Jr.
Deb Peinert
Lawrence A. Pingree
Ralph Spencer Poore
George Proeller
Kevin L. Richards
Anne Rogers
Allen Scalise
Howard Schmidt
Brian Schultz
Eugene Schultz
Mark Spencer
Harold Tipton
William Tompkins
Javier Torner
Robin Wheeler
Vern Williams
Alex Woda
Roger Younglove
Ernest E. Zernial, Jr.

Chapter of the Year

Alamo Chapter (2011, 2014)
Capitol of Texas Chapter (1998, 1999, 2008, 2013)
Central Alabama Chapter (2009)
Colorado Springs Chapter (2005, 2008)
Lima Perú Chapter (2012)
Metro Atlanta Chapter (2011)
Minnesota Chapter (2002)
New England Chapter (2000, 2001)
Northern Virginia (NOVA) Chapter (2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014)
Phoenix Chapter (2009)
Poland Chapter (2008, 2011)
Puerto Rico Chapter (2014)
Sacramento Valley Chapter (2012)
Silicon Valley Chapter (2003)
South Texas Chapter (2007, 2013)
Turkey Chapter (2013)
United Kingdom Chapter (2005, 2006, 2012)

Chapter Communications Program of the Year

Capitol of Texas Chapter (2005, 2006)
Denver Chapter (2003)
Kansas City Chapter (2000-website, 2001)
Metro Atlanta Chapter (2001)
Metro New York (1999 – website, 2000 – newsletter)
Middle Tennessee Chapter (2002)
New England (1998 – website)
Northern Virginia Chapter (2004, 2007)
Poland Chapter (2009)
United Kingdom Chapter (2008, 2009, 2011)

Security Professional of the Year

Candy Alexander (2000)
Michael Angelo (2011)
Joanne Ashland (2002)
Aaron Carpenter (2014)
Howard "Skip” Chapman (2009)
Eric Cowperthwaite (2012)
June Dabbs (2001)
Louis Gamon (2007)
Mark Johnson (2008)
Thomas R. Peltier (1998)
Anne M. Rogers (2004)
Randy V. Sabett (2013)
John Thompson (2003)
Sherry R. Voit (2006)
Vernon Williams (2005)
Nena Young (1999)

Volunteer of the Year

Lawrence A. Pingree
Richard Mosher (2012)
Phil Rogofsky (2014)
Roberto Puyó Valladares (2012)
Mark Williams (2013)

Organization of the Year

Avaya Government Solutions (2013)
California State University, San Bernardino (2012)
Cisco Systems, Inc. (2007)
Citrix (2011)
Colorado Technical University (2004)
Consul Risk Management BV (2002)
Ernst & Young (1999, 2000)
Foundstone, Inc. (2001)
ITT Technical Institute (2009)
MITRE Corporation (2008)
Nortel Government Solutions (2006)
SANS Institute (1998)
Sourcefire (2013)
Vanguard Integrity Professionals (2003)

President’s Award for Public Service

John Austen (2002)
Richard A. Clarke (2003)
Sharon Ehlers (2008)
Karen S. Evans (2004)
Jeff Moss (2011)
Marc H. Noble (2007)
George Proeller (2009)
Symantec Stuxnet Team: Liam O'Murchu, Eric Chien, Nicolas Falliere (2012)
George White (2011)

President’s Awards

Robert W. Daniels (2006)
Louis Gamon (2007)
Kevin Richards (2006)

Special Vendor Award

SPI Dynamics (2004)

Award of Excellence

Richard Mosher (1999)
Edward Norris (1999, 2000, 2001)

Individual Contribution to the ISSA

J. Louis Lambert (1998)
Robin L. Wheeler (1998)

Individual Achievement

Gary E. Brooks
Steve Hunt

Higher Education Center of Excellence

Colorado Technical University (2005)

Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar

5/26/2015
Web Conference: Breach Report: How Do You Utilize It?

5/27/2015 » 5/28/2015
SecureWorld Atlanta

6/4/2015 » 6/5/2015
The Seventh Annual Information Security Summit

6/8/2015
ISSA WIS SIG Webinar: Networking for Professional Growth: Reaching Outside of Your Comfort Zone




Copyright © 2012, Information Systems Security Association, All Rights Reserved
Privacy PolicyCopyright Information